Contents

Commissions

Government



Ministry of Community, Sport and Cultural Development - Sport

Medal Winners

2012 Olympic Games

Silver
Ryan Cochrane, Swimming men's 1,500m freestyle
Men's 8 rowing - Malcolm Howard, Gabe Bergen from BC (Brian Price, Will Crothers, Rob Gibson, Andrew Byrnes, Conlin McCabe, Jeremiah Brown, Doug Csima training in BC)
Women's 8 rowing - Darcy Marquardt, Krista Guloien, Laura Wilkinson from BC

Bronze
Brent Hayden, Swimming, men's 100m freestyle
Carol Huynh, Wrestling, women's 48-kg freestyle
Christine Girard, Weightlifting, women's 63-kg (training in BC)
Richard Weinberger, Swimming, Open Water 10km
Women's track cycling pursuit, Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser
Women's Soccer - Brittany Timko, Christine Sinclair, Emily Zurrer, Karina LeBlanc, Sophie Schmidt from BC (Candace Chapman, Carmelina Moscato, Chelsea Stewart, Desiree Scott, Diana Matheson, Erin McLeod, Jonelle Filigno, Kaylyn Kyle, Kelly Parker, Lauren Sesselmann, Melissa Tancredi, Rhian Wilkinson, Robyn Gayl training in BC)

2010 Olympic Games

Gold
Maëlle Ricker, Snowboard Cross
Denny Morrison Men’s Long Track Speed Skating Team Pursuit
Ashleigh McIvor, Freestyle Ski Cross
Men’s Hockey Team– Duncan Keith, Scott Niedermayer, Brent Seabrook, Shea Weber, Roberto Luongo

Silver
Mike Robertson, Snowboard Cross

Bronze
Chris Le Bihan Mens Four-Man Bobsleigh

2010 Paralympic Games

Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft, Alpine Skiing (Standing); Downhill, Slalom;Giant Slalom, Super G, Super Combined (made Paralympic history winning five consecutive golds at a Paralympic Games)
Lindsay Debou (Guide) Alpine Skiing (Visually Impaired) as guide to Vivian Forest
Wheelchair Curling (Darryl Neighbour, Jim Armstrong, Sonja Gaudet and Ina Forrest)

Silver
Karolina Wisniewska, two in Alpine Skiing (Standing)
Lindsay Debou (Guide) Alpine Skiing (Visually Impaired), three silvers as guide to Vivian Forest
Josh Dueck, Alpine Skiing (Sitting)

Bronze
Lindsay Debou (Guide) Alpine Skiing (Visually Impaired) as guide to Vivian Forest

2008 Olympic Games

Gold
Carol Huynh, Wrestling
Men's 8s, Rowing (Andrew Byrnes, Kyle Hamilton, Malcolm Howard, Adam Kreek, Kevin Light, Brian Price, Ben Rutledge, Dominic Seiterle, Jake Wetzel)

Silver
Simon Whitfield, Triathlon
Men's Pairs, Rowing (Dave Calder, Scott Frandsen)

Bronze
Women's LW Doubles, Rowing (Tracy Cameron, Melanie Kok)
Men's LW Four (Jon Beare, Iain Brambell, Mike Lewis, Liam Parsons)
Ryan Cochrane, Swimming, 1500m

2008 Paralympic Games

Gold
Stephanie Dixon, Swimming, 100m Back, S9
Michelle Stilwell, Athletics, 100m, T52
Michelle Stilwell, Athletics, 200m, T52
Lauren Barwick, Equestrian, Indiv. Freestyle Test (Gr. II)

Silver
Stephanie Dixon, Swimming, 200m IM, S9
Stephanie Dixon, Swimming, 400m Free, S9
Lauren Barwick, Equestrian, Indiv. Championships Test (Gr. II)
Men's Wheelchair Basketball (Patrick Anderson, Jaimie Borisoff, Robert Hedges, Richard Peter)

Bronze
Stephanie Dixon, Swimming,100m Free, S9
Donovan Tildesley, Swimming, 400m Free, S11
Skud 19, Sailing (Stacie Louttit, John McRoberts)
Men's Wheelchair Rugby (Ian Chan, Garrett Hickling, Trevor Hirschfield, Say Luangkhamdeng)

Torino 2006 Olympics

Silver – Alanna Kraus, 3,000m short track speedskating relay

Bronze – Christine Keshen and Sandra Jenkins, curling

Torino 2006 Paralympics

Gold – Lauren Woolstencroft, alpine skiing – women’s giant slalom
Gold – Gregory Westlake, sledge hockey
Gold – Gerald Austgarden, Gary Cormack and Sonja Gaudet, curling

Silver – Lauren Woolstencroft, alpine skiing – women’s super-g


Athens 2004 Olympics

Silver – Ross MacDonald, sailing – men’s star class
Silver – Cam Baerg, Tom Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel and Barney Williams, rowing – men’s four.

Bronze – Blythe Hartley, Diving – women’s 3m synchronized

Athens 2004 Paralympics

Gold – Jaimie Borisoff and Richard Peter, men’s wheelchair basketball
Gold – Paul Gauthier, boccia individual
Gold – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 100m backstroke.

Silver – Donovan Tildesley, blind swimming – 200m individual medley
Silver – Donovan Tildesley, blind swimming – 400m freestyle;
Silver – Grant Hickling and Ian Chan, wheelchair rugby
Silver – Kelly Smith, marathon wheelchair racing
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 100m butterfly
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 100m freestyle
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 4x100m freestyle
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 200m individual medley
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 400m freestyle
Silver – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 4x100 medley

Bronze – Alison Kabush and Paul Gauthier, mixed pairs boccia
Bronze – Arley McNeney, Jennifer Krempien, Marni Abbott and Shira Golden, women’s wheelchair basketball
Bronze – Brian Hill, swimming – 400m freestyle
Bronze – Brian Hill, swimming 100m backstroke
Bronze – Courtney Knight, Athletics – discus
Bronze – Donovan Tildesley; blind swimming – 100m freestyle
Bronze – Stephanie Dixon, swimming – 50m freestyle.


Salt Lake City 2002 Olympics

Gold – Paul Kariya, Scott Niedermayer, Joe Sakic, Eric Brewer and Ed Jovanovski, men’s hockey

Silver – Kelley Law, Diane Nelson, Georgina Wheatcroft, Julie Skinner and Cheryl Noble, women’s curling
Silver – Alanna Kraus, speedskating – 3,000m relay

Salt Lake City 2002 Paralympics

Gold – Daniel Wesley, alpine skiing – men’s slalom
Gold – Lauren Woolstencroft, alpine skiing – women’s slalom
Gold – Lauren Woolstencroft, alpine skiing – women’s super g

Silver – Daniel Wesley, alpine skiing – men’s super g
Silver – Lauren Woolstencroft, alpine skiing – women’s giant slalom

Bronze – Daniel Wesley, alpine skiing – men’s downhill
Bronze – Scott Patterson, alpine skiing – men’s giant slalom



PDF Format

Get Adobe Reader

Some documents on this Web site are in PDF format and require a PDF reader. If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader Version 7.0 or the most recent version of another PDF reader, you can download Adobe Acrobat Reader by clicking on the 'Get Acrobat Reader' icon.